Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

Purpose

This policy sets out how Saescada Ltd (“SaaScada”) gathers and processes personal information. Our commitment to data privacy and compliance with relevant legislation reflects the value we place on earning and retaining the trust of those who share their personal information with us.  We want you to be confident that we will keep your personal data secure and use it both lawfully and ethically, respecting your privacy.

How and when we collect personal information

SaaScada offers a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) cloud banking platform. As such, our customers will typically act as data controllers for the personal data related to them or the personal data that they or third parties upload in our systems, products, and applications in connection with the provision of our Services.  SaaScada will typically act as a data processor in accordance with applicable Service and/or data processing agreements (“Service Agreement/s”). Further information, including specific obligations of the data controller and processor, can be found in the Agreements.

SaaScada collects personal data for the sole purpose of contacting and maintaining relationships with its clients, suppliers and partners.  Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you:

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you with further information about our business, our offering and other SaaScada authored content that you may find of interest.

We may hold this information in our CRM platform.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You can withdraw any consent to processing that you have given us and prevent further processing if there is no other ground under which SaaScada can use to justify the processing of your Personal Data. You can do this by contacting enquiries@saascada.com
        • We have a contractual obligation
        • We have a legal obligation
        • We have a legitimate interest

        How we will use your Personal Data

        Your Personal Data will be used to:

        How we store your personal information

        Your information is securely stored.

        We will retain your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which it was collected and any other permitted linked purpose (for example where we are required to retain Personal Data for longer than the purpose for which we originally collected it in order to comply with certain regulatory requirements). Our retention periods are based on business needs. We will then dispose of your information by removing you from our systems.

        Your data protection rights

        Under data protection law, you have rights including:

        Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

        Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

        Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

        Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

        Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

        Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

        You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

        Please contact us at enquiries@saascada.com if you wish to make a request.

        How to complain

        If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at

        Name: Belinda Wrigley

        E-mail: Belinda@saascada.com

        You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

        The ICO’s address:           

        Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

        Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

        ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

        Changes to our privacy policy

        Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

        Third Party websites

        Our website contains links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.      

        Contact Us

        If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

        Cookies

        This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and marketing, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, marketing and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

        What are cookies?

        Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

        The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

        This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

        How does SaaScada use cookies?

        Cookies allow us to tailor the content on our website to fit the needs of our website’s visitors and helps us improve the user experience. Without certain types of cookies enabled, we can’t guarantee that the website and your experience of it are as we intended it to be.

        We use cookies to obtain information about your visits and about the device you use to access our website. This includes where available, your IP address and pseudonymous identifiers, operating system and browser type and, depending on the cookie, also includes the reporting of statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

        ‍What types of cookies are there?

        1. Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
        2. Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.
        3. Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. This data allows us to improve the website’s structure and guides us to create more relevant, valuable content.
        4. Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers. 
        5. Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

        How you can control and delete cookies

        You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please bear in mind that deleting and blocking cookies may have an impact on your user experience.

        © 2023 Saescada. TA SaaScada. Registered in England no. 09146473. VAT no. 244 0730 34.